PLM SALES LIMITED Privacy Notice

PLM SALES Limited takes our client’s privacy seriously and will continue to be committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect on you (the “Client”), or that you provide to us, will be processed.

The data we collect from our clients

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give. You may provide us with information about you by completing an application form, submitting an online query or by correspondence via phone, email, or in writing. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when completing a client application form in order to let, sell or buy a property and engaging in a contractual relationship with us. The information you give us may include, but is not restricted to: your name, address, email address, date of birth, bank account number and sort code.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from third parties. These may be known to you, such as credit reference agencies. We may also collect information about you from third parties not known to you, such as ID verification agencies. The information we receive from other sources may include, but is not limited to: your name, address, date of birth, information from ID verification agencies and information from publically available sources.

We may in some circumstances not hold information on you, which would be categorised as Special Categories of Data. The special categories data we may require for the processing of your application for letting OR selling a property and its is data concerning your health. In the event of such data being requested, we ask for your consent for processing such data. This data would only be requested in the event of ensuring that we carry out our regulatory responsibility towards our clients. This is usually not required as part of general data we process. We may process data, which could be defined as criminal offence data as part of our anti-money laundering checks and other checks that are required by law.

Uses of the information we hold

We may process your personal information in order to:

  • fulfil our contractual obligations to our clients when carrying out the sale, purchase and letting of properties

When you choose for us to enage in property related services, you enter into a contractual relationship with us. We may engage other service providers to carry out specific duties on our behalf by entering into a contract with such service providers. We, as the service provider along with the third parties we use to carry out some of the tasks, are, as parties to that agreement, mutually obliged to fulfil the obligations stated in that agreement. In order for us to perform the duties set out in the contract, we must therefore process your personal information. We may also be required to process your data at your request prior to you entering into such contract to:

  • fulfil our legal requirements

PLM Limited is subject to legislation and our processing activities must comply with these legal obligations. For instance when we are required to act in response to you exercising your rights under data protection laws or when we need to verify your identity to prevent fraud and money laundering. Some of the applicable legislation PLM Limited must operate according to includes:

  • Financial Services and Markets Act 2000
  • Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017
  • General Data Protection Regulation
  • ARLA AND THE PROPERTY OMBUDSMAN

Sharing the information we hold

We never trade, rent or sell your personal information to others, however we may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Service and software providers to assist with IT and security
  • Third party business partners and service providers engaged by us for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • ID Verification and fraud prevention agencies to help us detect and prevent money laundering and financial crime
  • Judicial or governmental bodies (such as HMRC) in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We do not share your personal information to any countries or organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

In the event of subcontractors being used for any aspect of the processing, we have contracts between such sub-contractors to ensure they follow the same principles as set out in this privacy notice in order to keep your data safe.

Storing your information

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA). Sending information via post or over the internet is generally not completely secure so we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it is in transit. Any data you send to us is at your own risk. However, once we have received your data we have security features and safeguards in place to help keep your data secure.

We implement commercially reasonable electronic, physical and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, destruction and misuse.  Security of your data is a priority but despite our efforts, no security measures can be impenetrable.

PLM Limited stores your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice and for as long is required by law, regulation or internal policy.

Your rights

Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed about how we process your data;
  • The right of access to your personal data and supplementary information;
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is found to be inaccurate;
  • The right to have your data erased (or the “right to be forgotten”); this applies to any non essential data that is not part of the required information that is necessary to carry out for the fulfilment of our duties towards you;
  • The right to restrict processing of your data; this is limited to any marketing materials we may send you to inform you of services and products that we provide. Processing related to carrying out contractual obligations or legal requirements can not be restricted;
  • The right to object to the processing of your data; this is limited to any marketing materials we may send you to inform you of services and products that we provide. Processing related to carrying out contractual obligations or legal requirements can not be restricted
  • We do not carry out automated decision making including profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please let us know by getting in contact using the below contact information. However, please be aware as described above that these rights may not apply in your circumstances and we may have basis to deny a request and will notify you if this is relevant in your circumstance.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). More information about the ICO can be found at: www.ico.org.uk.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or require further information, please do not hesitate to contact us in either of the following ways:

In writing:

PLM SALES Limited
19 Churchgate
Bolton
BL1 1HU

By email:

marilena@prime-lettings.co.uk

info@plmsales.co.uk

 

 


The Property Ombudsman
Approved Code Trading Standards


© 2018 PLM Sales Ltd | 19 Churchgate Bolton BL1 1HU

View our Privacy Policy